Skip to main content

Liebster award! :D


Heehee! So today i was on my blog looking around and i saw that Veron had left me a link in my chatbox about something called the Liebster award.
WTF?
Now whats the Liebster award? Since i was so curious i decided to click on the link and it lead me to the Liebster award post. I then realised it was about recognizing new bloggers and welcoming them into the blogosphere. Once you have been nominated, you have to answer 10 questions that was created by the one that nominated you. Then we have to tag other bloggers. :D Now that seems fun, ain't it?imageimageimage
Answering Verons questions
  1. What movie never fails to make you cry? Hmm i don't usually watch movies tho..

     
    What is/was your favorite subject in school? Literature! :D
  1. How did you meet your spouse / girlfriend / boyfriend? Its cheesy, but I dumped him
    If you could visit any country in the world, where would you go?London *^*
  1. Who are some people you’d like to meet someday? Probably the Queen of England. :P 
  1. Who in your life has influenced you the most? How did they do it? My bestie SW :D She taught me to accept myself and dump anyone who doesn't accept who i am ;}
  1. If you could try out any job for a day, what would you like to try?Ahem, literature professor in the way
  1. What’s the first thing you notice about people? Eyes image
  1. What’s the biggest turnoff in a man/woman? Bad attitude image
  1. How do you feel about public speaking? Err..i'm really shy. image
  1. Would you ever sky dive or bungee jump? Maybe? Its weird that i actually had a dream of skydiving last night though
  1. What’s the best compliment you’ve ever received? Idk actually..
  1. Have you ever unplugged from the Internet for more than a week? Yea, when i had to move
  1. What’s one mistake you keep repeating (and repeating)? One mistake..hmm whenever i cook eggs they end up all overcooked. I really don't know why i'm so bad at cooking eggs.
  1. Have you ever stolen anything? I once stole a princess book thing when i was 7 image

    Okay now here are my questions for the nominees..
  2. What is your favourite colour?
Last person you texted? image
Awesomest thing you did? 
Most embarrassing thing that has ever happened to you
Who are your best friends and how did you meet them?
Do you cuss?
First impressions?
Do you meet people online a lot?
What is your future ambition?
Do you like llamas? image

                                          Now i shall tag
XiiaoWei
 Ree
Michy
Vanille
Abrille

:D


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2017

Two years of inconsistent blogging. I love blogging, I truly do. There's something about putting feelings and emotions into sentences that really appeal to me. Forgive me, in advance. I won't be blogging very much in the next few months, maybe years, probably, until I have time to sit down and just let it all out. I'm not saying that i'm quitting, but I merely do not have the time for it and it isn't one of my priorities at the moment. I'm working on myself, through academics, art, my social life(?). If it's necessary for you to be updated on how i'm doing, Twitter's the way to go. Everything's there.

Ugh, anyone else sensing that tension and disconnection between you and I? Gosh, I need to "up" my mood a little. HOW'S IT GOING? Life's been great for ya? It's 2017 and I'll be 17 this year. It's freaky how I'm almost considered a young adult when I barely feel like a teenager. I guess that's the scary part of…

Self-Worth

She showed me the importance of individuality. How okay it is to just stick out at certain edges or corners or curves that maybe others can't appreciate. That it's perfectly fine to be bursting with energy that people outright assume it as immaturity, or to have such strong emotions that overflow and fill cracks and openings all around, because that is what makes us individuals. 

update

Pretty late. I am really late. I haven't blogged in such a long time that honestly, it doesn't cross my mind often. This'll be just a short update, i guess.

The usual, school's been stressful. Art, other subjects and stuff. I am thankful that i'm able to handle the stress in a positive manner, most of the time. My health hasn't been really good lately. My knees were awful, they kept hurting and cracking and i had to see a doctor-two, actually. One knee was injured due to an old injury and the other was misaligned with the rest of my leg. Troubling, huh? That was during the first two months of 2017. About a month later, my throat got inflamed, i had a bad throat ulcer infection and it was so difficult to even swallow saliva. Lymph nodes enlarged a whole lot, too. Next month, eye stye. Not so much of a problem, but my lower eyelid grew a stye and the upper lid swelled. Healed afterwards, but currently I have another swollen eyelid. Gross. Kinda makes it hard to o…