Skip to main content

BACK FROM CAMP 2

Haha well im back from my girl guides camp.
It was..not bad, better than last year, but could use more improvements.
Let me just tell you how was the camp.


First day
That kinda sucked.
I had to bring my school bag, camping bag, and another bag for my whatever outdoor cooking stuffs.
Now i'm just gonna skip the stuff that happened in school and go straight to 1 25. We put our school bags in a classroom and just boarded the bus. It was so upsetting that the whole company had to be split up and we couldn't sit with whomever we liked, and instead we had to sit with someone from our guides patrol.
Well it was a good thing Janice was one of my good friends because if she weren't, well we'd still had to sit together, lol. Blahblahblah the bus trip went well and they actually gave us bread on the bus. Raisin bread. Ew i hate that.

 Most of my friends know i'm not fussy when it comes to food and i'm basically their food dustbin, but i hate raisins. Their just so ew. I mean i presume their just dried up grapes? But raisins just has this texture that makes me cringe.

So after that we hopped off the bus and went to the lodge where we put our bags and helped with the remaining stuff that we had to unpack. Actually tbh the first day wasn't really enjoyable, we just did tent pitching and gadget making and stuff. It was the second day that was awesome

Second day 
Skip, skip, skip, skip toooooo outdoor cooking!
Yeah the food was nice. My juniors and i were like hogging all the potatoes and eating them :D
Sorry for all the fast- forwarding. Like what i say in many of my posts, i'm just too lazy. Though i wouldn't mind if i were being paid for it.
Blahblahblahblah.. CAMPFIRE was really fun too..

Third day
Strike tent + gadgets..
Go to school.
Home.
NOW :D

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2017

Two years of inconsistent blogging. I love blogging, I truly do. There's something about putting feelings and emotions into sentences that really appeal to me. Forgive me, in advance. I won't be blogging very much in the next few months, maybe years, probably, until I have time to sit down and just let it all out. I'm not saying that i'm quitting, but I merely do not have the time for it and it isn't one of my priorities at the moment. I'm working on myself, through academics, art, my social life(?). If it's necessary for you to be updated on how i'm doing, Twitter's the way to go. Everything's there.

Ugh, anyone else sensing that tension and disconnection between you and I? Gosh, I need to "up" my mood a little. HOW'S IT GOING? Life's been great for ya? It's 2017 and I'll be 17 this year. It's freaky how I'm almost considered a young adult when I barely feel like a teenager. I guess that's the scary part of…

Self-Worth

She showed me the importance of individuality. How okay it is to just stick out at certain edges or corners or curves that maybe others can't appreciate. That it's perfectly fine to be bursting with energy that people outright assume it as immaturity, or to have such strong emotions that overflow and fill cracks and openings all around, because that is what makes us individuals. 

update

Pretty late. I am really late. I haven't blogged in such a long time that honestly, it doesn't cross my mind often. This'll be just a short update, i guess.

The usual, school's been stressful. Art, other subjects and stuff. I am thankful that i'm able to handle the stress in a positive manner, most of the time. My health hasn't been really good lately. My knees were awful, they kept hurting and cracking and i had to see a doctor-two, actually. One knee was injured due to an old injury and the other was misaligned with the rest of my leg. Troubling, huh? That was during the first two months of 2017. About a month later, my throat got inflamed, i had a bad throat ulcer infection and it was so difficult to even swallow saliva. Lymph nodes enlarged a whole lot, too. Next month, eye stye. Not so much of a problem, but my lower eyelid grew a stye and the upper lid swelled. Healed afterwards, but currently I have another swollen eyelid. Gross. Kinda makes it hard to o…