Skip to main content

x country

Since the exams are over there have been a lot going on, and i currently have A LOT of different topics to blog about.. So lets start with x country 2014 :) This was actually better than last years though there had been some downhills throughout.

So first Siti, Hui Wen and i met at the Chinese Garden MRT at like 6 50 am because we had girl guides duty and had to be early for an attire check. (;¬_¬) We walked there from the MRT and apparently the day before they said there were gonna be road marshalls there but we were too early. I think they were still setting up or whatever. The girl guides assembled at a small tent thing and we just started to move stuff around and prepare the stuffs for later. Okay in this years x country, the guides had to do duty, so only the competitive runners could run the fun run and stuff. Which in my opinion was really unfair, because i really wanted to participate in the fun run. 
Some of the sec ones and i had to take a tray and serve drinks to teachers. I also somehow felt really guilty whenever i stroll past those competitive runners who ask if they could have some, but i had to refuse and then they would look soo upset. :<
After the fun run there were many crowds of people crowding around the tent where we had duty at for drinks and a lot of the guides had to shoo them out forcefully. Some of the students even called us cheebai or fuckers. Now i guess i know how sales marketing people feel when they encounter some rude customers. Hahaha.

Also since there were so many students getting second helpings of the drinks and in the end there wasn't even any drinks (besides plain water) for the guides.

Maybe i've been complaining to much in the first few paragraphs, but after all the duty was done, the fun part came. ^.^
There was this kinda stupid selfie contest where we had to take selfies with our teachers or each other and hashtag it as #coolkidsdope on instagram. Our class took many many selfies also since it was ms lam's last day in CTSS. I'll show them at the end :3

Then they gave out trophies to the winning guys and girls in the competitive run and it was actually raining very heavily so our dismissal time had to be delayed for a while. The fun-nest thing was when sw and i had no umbrella, no raincoat, we just decided to walk in the rain. Which was REALLY FUN. Especially since we went barefoot since it was gross feeling wet socks HAHA. Then there was this guy, from 2B2 (my chinese MIXED class) that sits next to me. Well he just put his umbrella over my head then my friend started teasing me about it. So i was just like " noooo laaaa". Then that guy just started walking really fast and in the end he was gone. Lol not that i liked him, in fact he was really..err...-.- and i felt really guilty about it. Haha today i never really talked to him since that awkwardness between us is still there. :/

Then afterwards sw and i had some time so we went to jcube to eat cup noodle at the ice skating rink seats. HAHA.
Then well we went home hahaha

NEXT TOPIC



A few days before the x country, my parents ordered a new phone for me online. It was the samsung s4 zoom. It also has a really big camera at the back, the camera was really good, but incredibly awkward at times.
It was delivered and i got it at home when i went home after x country. I also have data plan now 

  1. (¬‿¬)

    hahahaah
    well i'm really lazy to continue blogging now and plus theres school tomorrow. Just gonna edit some stuff in this post OH WAIT THE PHOTOS YES.

some awkward cornering there>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

I didn't get to be int his pic since i had duty

look at joanne





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2017

Two years of inconsistent blogging. I love blogging, I truly do. There's something about putting feelings and emotions into sentences that really appeal to me. Forgive me, in advance. I won't be blogging very much in the next few months, maybe years, probably, until I have time to sit down and just let it all out. I'm not saying that i'm quitting, but I merely do not have the time for it and it isn't one of my priorities at the moment. I'm working on myself, through academics, art, my social life(?). If it's necessary for you to be updated on how i'm doing, Twitter's the way to go. Everything's there.

Ugh, anyone else sensing that tension and disconnection between you and I? Gosh, I need to "up" my mood a little. HOW'S IT GOING? Life's been great for ya? It's 2017 and I'll be 17 this year. It's freaky how I'm almost considered a young adult when I barely feel like a teenager. I guess that's the scary part of…

Self-Worth

She showed me the importance of individuality. How okay it is to just stick out at certain edges or corners or curves that maybe others can't appreciate. That it's perfectly fine to be bursting with energy that people outright assume it as immaturity, or to have such strong emotions that overflow and fill cracks and openings all around, because that is what makes us individuals. 

update

Pretty late. I am really late. I haven't blogged in such a long time that honestly, it doesn't cross my mind often. This'll be just a short update, i guess.

The usual, school's been stressful. Art, other subjects and stuff. I am thankful that i'm able to handle the stress in a positive manner, most of the time. My health hasn't been really good lately. My knees were awful, they kept hurting and cracking and i had to see a doctor-two, actually. One knee was injured due to an old injury and the other was misaligned with the rest of my leg. Troubling, huh? That was during the first two months of 2017. About a month later, my throat got inflamed, i had a bad throat ulcer infection and it was so difficult to even swallow saliva. Lymph nodes enlarged a whole lot, too. Next month, eye stye. Not so much of a problem, but my lower eyelid grew a stye and the upper lid swelled. Healed afterwards, but currently I have another swollen eyelid. Gross. Kinda makes it hard to o…