Skip to main content

Trip to Penang!

Finally, i uploaded something right?

June holidays is coming to an end in about a week soon. Excited for school, yet dreading as the days go by. At least I've done most of my homework. Anyways, yesterday i just got back from Penang. Let me admit something here. I have never taken a plane to another country before, only car. KL, Penang, and other parts of Malaysia that i travelled to were all by car. By the way, to those that want to take a car to Penang, i wouldn't advise you to. It takes about 10 hours to get there inclusive of toilet breaks lol.

FORTUNATELY, i finally took my first flight over to Penang and back. I've been to Penang a couple of times to visit my relatives and i did this time again. When i took the plane to Penang at about late evening time, i was really scared. Like really really scared. I thought it was gonna be like a roller coaster ride and believe me, I'm not such a big fan of heights. When the captain or flight attendant person was announcing that we were ready for take off, i was like "OH SHIT  ADDFHDFVSGDVGDBVFVGSVRY"

Additionally, my dad always told me that when the aeroplane would take off, his ears would pop and hurt a lot. Having said that, he always told me to have some sweets in hand to suck on so it wouldn't be as painful. Haha so before taking off i was like stuffing my cheeks full with m&ms and lots of hard candy. I'm also not a big fan of sweets. I'd rather salty. ;D Is it just me, or does that sound horrifically wrong?

Then in the middle of the flight i would just look out at the window..but there isn't much to look at at night. Then after flight we took a taxi to Pulau Tikus where my house is and yep. That was it. Besides that i stayed up and watched the world cup with my dad.

Day 2

We went touring and sightseeing at George Town, saw all the different types of street art.. sculptures, etc etc. The street art was really pretty. It was so detailed and all and i bet the artist (Ernest Zacharevic) had a hard time doing it all over George Town. Conjointly, since we didn't have a car with us (renting a car was a tad too expensive for my dad) we decided to take the bus and walk a lot. I don't even think I've walked for so long just for touring. We spent around half a day walking and taking the public transport downtown and back, and taking small breaks at coffee shops for drinks.


Here are some of the photos i took on day 2
The house garden for me to remember in case i forget xD

An accidental picture i took of my sister when i was going to close my camera lols



Some sculptures


A road :P

 Since i was too paiseh to take a pic of myself i took one of my sis


jetty village





mummy heheh



Heheh more sculptures




Well that was pretty much it with all the touring! Then after resting we went to gurney paragon which was pretty much a stone's throw away from my house. The mall was literally behind my house AHAHA! We went clothes shopping and just had a look around, ate quite late at (I'm not gonna ruin the restaurant's rep) with really really poor service and food. image


Day 3


We didn't do any touring but we went to gurney plaza paragon for the whoole day. Shopping for clothes again :P And then we went to eat again at that restaurant i mentioned just now (i was given 2 vouchers by my relative okay it was worth rm 100 not cheap hor dw waste money) The time spent on clothes shopping and eating was waay too much and we decided to watch a movie at the cinema at paragon. We watched edge of tomorrow eheh. It was seriously damn nice. Officially beat Maleficent in my movie list.:iconimhappyplz: Not gonna waste anymore time on explaining the movie and that's all for the day
:icondurrhurrplz:


Day 4



Last full day to spend in Penang, probably the most memorable day ever. Well, we went touring again. Walked a hell lot and we went to the peranakan mansion. Now i would really like to live as a rich nyonya.

Here are the pics:



pic of my sis playing masak masak









mummy so cute >.<



daddy and mei lols


























So these are all the pictures i took on Thursday, and there were more of them but then i would have to upload the blogpost much later.

Day 5

BYE PENANG!

It sad that i have to go back to Singapore and stuff but i might be coming back on CNY :D
We went to the Penang international airport at around 10 am, and checked in like three hours before since we were afraid that we might be late xD Btw before i reached Penang, when we were at the SG airport we took a lot of time wandering around Changi Airport and waiting like 30 minutes for my dad to be done pooping :P Then we were kinda late and the gate was going to close but luckily we ran and we reached just in time xD

Anyways enough talking about what happened before and let me tell you what happened at the airport because I'm just so desperate to tell you about my experience at the Penang airport.

We were eating chicken at kfc (i love chicken) and took a lot of selfies with my sis since we were bored, but i'm not gonna share them because they were kind of stupid lol.

Look at my dad there. Such a serious look on his face.


Took the plane blahblahblah


And then we finally reached SG airport. Nothing much here, took a taxi back home and VOILA!

MISSION ACCOMPLISHED

Nah i know I'm lame.


Note

This was the longest time i ever took to write a blogpost, not really write, but because of all the photos taking up so much of my time waiting for it to complete transfering from my phone to the computer. I actually wrote the post on Saturday, but there were like many many photos which i so badly wanted to get it up on my blog. Thus i ended up uploading this post on like a Thursday. I've never uploaded a post for so long i wonder what i'm gonna publish next.

Lately i've also been looking for some new blogskins since it also has been a long time since i changed it, and plus when school starts i don't think i'll have any more time to do it. Sadly most of the blogskins are still the same (basecode of original blogskins+some other changes only) and aren't very unique. I HAVE tried making my own blogskin but it just turned up all ugly looking and some stuffs are even upside down or in the wrong places. And i gave up.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2017

Two years of inconsistent blogging. I love blogging, I truly do. There's something about putting feelings and emotions into sentences that really appeal to me. Forgive me, in advance. I won't be blogging very much in the next few months, maybe years, probably, until I have time to sit down and just let it all out. I'm not saying that i'm quitting, but I merely do not have the time for it and it isn't one of my priorities at the moment. I'm working on myself, through academics, art, my social life(?). If it's necessary for you to be updated on how i'm doing, Twitter's the way to go. Everything's there.

Ugh, anyone else sensing that tension and disconnection between you and I? Gosh, I need to "up" my mood a little. HOW'S IT GOING? Life's been great for ya? It's 2017 and I'll be 17 this year. It's freaky how I'm almost considered a young adult when I barely feel like a teenager. I guess that's the scary part of…

Self-Worth

She showed me the importance of individuality. How okay it is to just stick out at certain edges or corners or curves that maybe others can't appreciate. That it's perfectly fine to be bursting with energy that people outright assume it as immaturity, or to have such strong emotions that overflow and fill cracks and openings all around, because that is what makes us individuals. 

update

Pretty late. I am really late. I haven't blogged in such a long time that honestly, it doesn't cross my mind often. This'll be just a short update, i guess.

The usual, school's been stressful. Art, other subjects and stuff. I am thankful that i'm able to handle the stress in a positive manner, most of the time. My health hasn't been really good lately. My knees were awful, they kept hurting and cracking and i had to see a doctor-two, actually. One knee was injured due to an old injury and the other was misaligned with the rest of my leg. Troubling, huh? That was during the first two months of 2017. About a month later, my throat got inflamed, i had a bad throat ulcer infection and it was so difficult to even swallow saliva. Lymph nodes enlarged a whole lot, too. Next month, eye stye. Not so much of a problem, but my lower eyelid grew a stye and the upper lid swelled. Healed afterwards, but currently I have another swollen eyelid. Gross. Kinda makes it hard to o…