Skip to main content

1st blog anniversary :D

Hi everyone!



Today is a really special day. I have officially completed my milestone of reaching my first blog anniversary! I can still remember when i was such a noob at blogging (just saying) and its been a whole year already! From last year in October 24 until now... it's not a long time yet but i'm sure i can continue and hopefully i can last 5 years from blogging.

Since it's my first blog anniversary, i'm going to make this post a super special one by including all about how i first started blogging, who inspired me to start blogging, and how my love for blogging bloomed over the previous year, and more! Actually, i would have probably stated some teeny weeny bits about all that in some of my posts, but i'll put everything together here.


Why did i start blogging?

I started blogging because sometimes, i needed to express myself through words or drawings and because i was simply too lazy to write or draw all that down, i figured typing it all out would be easier. Apparently my bestie also had a blog and i was solely fascinated by how pretty her blog looked, and i wanted to start and make my blog as pretty as hers.


My blogging journey

As i started blogging, my love for blogging continued growing and soon enough, blogging literally changed my life! While i was able to express myself through a virtual online diary, it helped me in a way to relieve my feelings that were kept inside me for long periods of time.


At first, i was quite skeptical about pursuing an online diary where anyone could visit and read all my posts and probably judge me, but until my blog views started increasing, i decided to keep this blog and try to continue it until i am an adult.


As i was just oh-so amused by the many types of blogskins i could find and create, i probably changed blogskins like every month during the time of Oct 2013 to Feb 2014. Well until my mid year exams were near and i had to start preparing and stop wasting time. I was also quite a daily blogger when i first started, since it was also close to my end year holidays and i had nothing to do then. I also practically blogged about nonsense, like one sentence posts, and really ridiculous stuff that i bet you readers would want to stalk my past posts.


 If you did, well then you must know that i am not feeling the slightest bit of embarrassment here while you be amazed at my lack of paragraphing everything and using caps for a lot of my blog titles.  (sarcasm definitely and absolutely not intended here)

If you didn't stalk my past posts, well good for you, you're a good person!  Not wanting to know about my ridiculous past and prevent embarrassing me -cries tears of joy-  i luv u

(because hey i can see the posts views increasing if you were to stalk my past blog posts)

I was also an always-overly-excited-blogger-that-always-uses-exclamation-marks.

As for 2014, i started blogging lesser and lesser as i starting becoming lazier, busier, and bored of blogging. Especially the few months before my end year exams. Another reason was also because most of my blog posts included pictures, and they would always take so long to upload. And the blogger app on mobile was a bit troublesome to use when it came to uploading pictures.


All of this adds up to my current state of blogging, here, now uhh yup.

I would also really like to thank my bestie, for inspiring me, and is a loyal reader. And all you on and off readers for taking the time to read my blog posts as it takes a few minutes off your life span. (i'm so sorry) and i really appreciate all your viewing and blog hopping and blog walking because without you all, i wouldn't have continued blogging anyways lol.

Without blogging in my life, i would probably have no life, and would write depressing stories of myself.
 And it would almost certainly start of like this:
'Leaning against the kitchen sink, i though to myself...Am i really gonna do this? After years of hiding it, i know it can't be a secret forever... The fear goes through my body and sends a shiver down my spine. 

No. More.
I couldn't control the addiction, and for the gazillionth time, i picked up the fruit knife.

I took a deep breath, and

HAAAAAAIIYAAAA

I swiftly slashed that mango in half, slicing the seed. I quickly devoured the flesh of the mango, and words came pouring into my head. What are they gonna think of me? I'm a hopeless mango addict. The embarrassment clearly showed in my flushed cheeks"

I GOT YOU! Right? You thought i was talking about cutting huh ;>
No?
Well, i guess i'm just THAT lame then.
You're obviously suffering from my lame joke :P
Go on, i don't mind.
I just really love mangoes, and this is really what goes through my mind every time i cut a mango lol.

Comments

  1. Hey! I experienced these also. Well, I deleted some of my embarassing posts but well, it only means that you are growing in blogsphere! Good for you dear! :)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

A comment would be appreciated. ;)

Popular posts from this blog

Healing

I've realised something- I haven't been too honest with myself. I'm talking about feelings, thoughts, anything that comes to mind. And I haven't been honest with you, too, those on my blog right now. For those that have been reading my blog for the past almost three years, the first year was fun. Pure, innocent, a 13 year old discovering herself, basically. Second year, a tad bit more emotional and personal. A bit of a break from blogging though, and definitely improvements in my writing. Made some friends online, it was fun.
Remember that affiliates linking thing I had? And that little chat box? Unfortunately, because of my content that has evolved through the years, I removed anything that could link people to my blog. Third year, come on. I pretty much stopped blogging for half a year I think, and mainly because I've gotten busy and I stopped trusting my blog. I've been afraid, you know? So afraid of people finding out how I feel and how I think. I don'…

It's my birthday.

I just turned 16 today. Obligatory, I had to write about it. As i've said lots of times, 2016 has been so incredibly busy for me. I think, it's mostly filled with achievements. Oh, and, I just realised i had a draft third blogoversary post that still isn't completed, but lets just forget about it alright? You guys know what i've been up to, so i don't have to repeat them again. I'm 16 now. I created a bank account recently, found a job, have great friends, and i think i'm on my way to realising that a certain someone just isn't worth it anymore. I had much more to write just now, but i've kinda lost the mood a little. I think you'll understand. I'll publish this little thing and update it further on. You'll understand. Excuse the informality.
The third blogoversary is in a few days now, and i honestly don't have much prepared to post because i'm just rotting at home. But since this is merely a life blog, i'm just gonna say some things to my future self.
1. Stop over reacting
2. Stop being so paranoid
3. You know that saying all this won't help with your paranoia, but just calm down.
4. Everything is gonna be fineeee

Anyway, i don't have much left. To be honest, i'm not sure if i've just forgotten that this MY blog and i can post anything i want, but i think i've gotten a little afraid of revealing my feelings. I have all these secrets and everything that are so hard to just express and even tiny things can be hidden through simple questions and i can't even tell people the reasons why i don't want to do this or i don't want to do that. I don't have anything to hide, honestly, but i'm just afraid that whatever i say will be used against me. This also made me feel really gu…