Skip to main content

Shit you should never do unless you're me! -PART 8- *EXAM EDITION*

Taking a look from the title, you would think "How does shit even happen during exams?" There are times where i do fuck up in my examinations, but those are because i didn't study. This one is a little more painful and embarrassing.
Today was my first exam of the EOY exams. It was my english paper. Apparently, the exam was held in the hall for the sec threes instead of the normal classrooms. Probably because they want us to get used to the kind of arrangement for our 'N' or 'O's. The incident happened during my writing paper, the first paper of the day.

I had just finished writing my essays and had a little bit of spare time for checking. I was also counting the words in my essay. Nothing would go wrong, right? NOT.
If it were a movie, i'd  call it " Uneyexpected"

As the hall was open, there was actually a lot of wind just blowing everywhere. While i was checking flipping my paper, the scariest thing happened. The side of my paper cut a little of the outer layer of my right  eye. IT JUST FLEW IN LIKE IDEK. Luckily the paper didn't head straight for my eye, it was just a slight graze. Obviously the exam hall did not have a mirror, so my eye was just tearing up really bad as i closed it. At that time it kind of looked like a failed wink, because my eye was like closed and my right cheek was like moving upwards and shit.

Kind of like this :



Actually it was uglier, but since i used my non dominant hand and it was drawn using paint, i couldn't exactly capture the ugliness during the situation itself.

During that moment when i was making that face, there were a few teachers in front of my row. I wasn't sure, but i think they saw me making that face so i was a little embarrassed. Like what if they thought i was winking at them? Or they knew what happened in the situation that caused me to make that face??!! Who even expects that to happen during a damn exam? I was super afraid that if the paper made a deep cut until there was blood and I'd need to go to the hospital and shit, so i constantly rubbed my eye to see if anything was coming out of it. Well, nothing did. So i was in fact very lucky that i did not injure myself seriously during an exam. I could have gone blind or something due to my paper ;(

I was just hiding myself from everyone, lying on my arms faced down so no one would see my eye tear up, what if they thought i was crying because i knew i wouldn't do well and i cry weirdly like one eyed crying???

I am that paranoid. I'm also a major klutz. If you've read my other embarrassing shits you would know :(

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2017

Two years of inconsistent blogging. I love blogging, I truly do. There's something about putting feelings and emotions into sentences that really appeal to me. Forgive me, in advance. I won't be blogging very much in the next few months, maybe years, probably, until I have time to sit down and just let it all out. I'm not saying that i'm quitting, but I merely do not have the time for it and it isn't one of my priorities at the moment. I'm working on myself, through academics, art, my social life(?). If it's necessary for you to be updated on how i'm doing, Twitter's the way to go. Everything's there.

Ugh, anyone else sensing that tension and disconnection between you and I? Gosh, I need to "up" my mood a little. HOW'S IT GOING? Life's been great for ya? It's 2017 and I'll be 17 this year. It's freaky how I'm almost considered a young adult when I barely feel like a teenager. I guess that's the scary part of…

Self-Worth

She showed me the importance of individuality. How okay it is to just stick out at certain edges or corners or curves that maybe others can't appreciate. That it's perfectly fine to be bursting with energy that people outright assume it as immaturity, or to have such strong emotions that overflow and fill cracks and openings all around, because that is what makes us individuals. 

update

Pretty late. I am really late. I haven't blogged in such a long time that honestly, it doesn't cross my mind often. This'll be just a short update, i guess.

The usual, school's been stressful. Art, other subjects and stuff. I am thankful that i'm able to handle the stress in a positive manner, most of the time. My health hasn't been really good lately. My knees were awful, they kept hurting and cracking and i had to see a doctor-two, actually. One knee was injured due to an old injury and the other was misaligned with the rest of my leg. Troubling, huh? That was during the first two months of 2017. About a month later, my throat got inflamed, i had a bad throat ulcer infection and it was so difficult to even swallow saliva. Lymph nodes enlarged a whole lot, too. Next month, eye stye. Not so much of a problem, but my lower eyelid grew a stye and the upper lid swelled. Healed afterwards, but currently I have another swollen eyelid. Gross. Kinda makes it hard to o…